Understanding Comparative Fault in Washington
[…] Understanding Comparative Fault in WA
Table Of Contents

What Is Comparative Fault?
Comparative fault, also known as comparative negligence, refers to situations where more than one person is partially responsible for an accident. In a car crash, for example, both drivers might have made mistakes that contributed to the collision.
Rather than one party being entirely at fault, the law allows blame and compensation to be divided based on each person’s share of responsibility.
How Washington’s Pure Comparative Negligence Law Works
Washington follows the pure comparative fault rule under RCW 4.22.005. This means:
“Any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as compensatory damages.”
In plain English: even if you were partially at fault, you can still recover compensation, but your total recovery will be reduced by your percentage of fault.
For example:
- You are awarded $100,000 after a crash.
- You are found to be 30% at fault.